Privacy Policy

Privacy & Security Statement

LumberJack respects your privacy. Our Privacy Statement applies to personal information we collect on our site LumberJack.com and other official LumberJack sites (the “Site”), including mobile sites, that link to this Privacy Statement, any official LumberJack survey forms, applications, and contest entry forms on third-party sites that link to this Privacy Statement, and official LumberJack mobile applications that link to this Privacy Statement (the “Mobile Applications”). The term “Site” also does not refer to our current ad pages featuring our local affiliate stores. In some cases, a website or online service linked to our LumberJack.com sites may be covered by a specific Privacy Statement that details privacy practices specific to that website or online service.


This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information we collect on the Site, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it. The Privacy Statement also describes the measures we take to protect the security of the personal information. We also tell you how you can reach us to ask us to update your preferences regarding how we communicate with you or answer any questions you may have about our privacy practices.

Information We Collect

You may choose to provide us with personal information (such as name, contact details and payment information), such as:

• Contact information, such as your name, address, telephone number, and email address, and your title or occupation.
• Login and access credentials (such as username and password) for your LumberJack account.
• Payment information, such as your payment card number and expiration date. Date of birth.
• The geolocation of your device (such as if you opt to use the “Find Near Me” feature of the mobile-optimized portion of our websites or our Mobile Applications).
• The unique ID number that may be associated with certain LumberJack accounts.
• Certain information about your LumberJack purchases returns or exchanges.
• Personal information in communications and other content you submit, such as photographs, product information and details about your projects and property. Social media IDs, such as for Facebook or Twitter.
• Personal information you submit about your business to LumberJack

Information We Collect by Automated Means

When you use our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, Web server logs, Web beacons and JavaScript.

 

Cookies are files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings on your device. Our Site may use HTTP cookies, HTML5 cookies, Flash cookies and other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. You also may be able to delete your Flash cookies or adjust your Flash cookie settings by visiting the Adobe Flash Website Storage Settings Panel and Global Storage Settings Panel. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all the features of our Site or other websites and online services.

 

In conjunction with the gathering of information through cookies, our Web servers may log information such as your device type, operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone where your device is located. The Web server logs also may record information such as the address of the Web page that referred you to our Site and the IP address of the device you used to connect to the Internet. They also may log information about your interaction with this Site, such as which pages you visit. To control which Web servers collect information by automated means, we may place tags on our Web pages called “Web beacons,” which are small files that link Web pages to particular Web servers and their cookies. We also may send instructions to your device using JavaScript or other computer languages to gather the sorts of information described above and other details your interactions with the Site.

 

We may use third-party Web analytics services on our Site, such as those of Google Analytics. These service providers use the technology described above to help us analyze how users use the Site. The information collected by the technology (including your IP address) will be disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate your use of the Site. To learn about opting out of Google Analytics, please click here. We may use the information collected through automated means to provide a better shopping experience and for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you've visited us before or are new to the Site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures. We also may use this information to target custom content and ads to you on this and other websites, including as described in the Interest-Based Advertising section below.

Information Collected Automatically by the Mobile Applications

If you elect to install the Mobile Applications, the information we collect may include the following:

• Your geographic location, including within a LumberJack's store and the surrounding area.
• Information about your use of the Mobile Applications.
• The type of device you use and its operating system.
• Identification details of your device (e.g., unique device identifier)
• IP address
• Your use of mobile coupons.


This information will allow push notifications and other targeted marketing designed specifically for your shopping preferences such as special offers based upon areas in which you may be shopping in the store, and shopping lists with specific items located for your convenience when you are shopping a particular store, as well as for other in-store mapping and routing services. It also may be used for the other purposes specified in this Privacy Statement.

Interest-Based Advertising

Data about your activities online is being collected on our Site for use in providing advertising tailored to your individual interests. You may choose whether or not to have your information collected for that purpose. This section of the Privacy Statement provides details and explains how to exercise that choice.


You may see certain ads on other websites because we participate in advertising networks administered by third parties. These networks track your online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of the technologies described in the Information We Collect By Automated Means section above, and they use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information they collect includes information about your visits to our Site, such as the pages you have viewed. This collection and ad targeting takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad network, such as sites that feature advertisements delivered by the ad network. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.


To learn more about ad networks, including how to opt out, click here.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We may use the information we collect through the Site to:

• Provide, administer, and communicate with you about products, services, events and promotions (including by sending you newsletters, coupons and other marketing communications).
• Process, record and track your purchases, payments and rebates.
• Process, evaluate, and respond to your requests, inquiries and applications.
• Manage our customer information databases.
• Operate registrations.
• Administer contests, sweepstakes and surveys.
• Create, administer, and communicate with you about your accounts.
• Customize your experience with our Site.
• Provide you with in-store navigation and mapping services.
• Allow you to find locations near you.
• Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; performing market research, data analytics and data appends; determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing; analyzing our products, services and Site; administering our Site; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities).
• Protect against and prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims and other liabilities, and manage risk exposure and quality.
• Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards and our policies and terms, such as our Terms and Conditions of Use.

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide notice at the time of the collection.

Sharing of Information

We may share personal information we collect on the Site with certain service providers, some of whom may use the information for their own purposes. We also may share your information among our affiliates, joint marketing partners and companies that fulfill orders placed with us, who may send you marketing information. In addition, we may share personal information we collect on the Site at your request.


We may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process, such as a court order or subpoena; (ii) in response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical, financial or other harm, injury or loss; (iv) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual unlawful activity; or (v) to assist in collecting debt owed by you.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including, without limitation, in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation). Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Statement.

Your Choices

Where applicable, you may amend your preferences regarding how we communicate with you by updating your profile within your LumberJack account, using the settings pages on certain websites or contacting us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.
To be removed from all of LumberJack.com’s official email, telephone and postal mail marketing, choose one of the following options:

• email customersupport@Lumber-Jack.com and type “REMOVE FROM ALL MARKETING” in the subject line
• send your request by mail to:
Unsubscribe
Lumber Jack Building Centers 
P.O. Box 385 
Algonac, MI 48001

For any of these options, please include your name, address, phone number and email address in the request, and let us know how you provided us with the information.
You may access the profile page of certain accounts you maintain on our Site to modify certain personal information associated with your profile and indicate certain communications preferences.

Email, Account Profile, and Communications Preferences Generally

Where applicable, you may amend your preferences regarding how we communicate with you through email by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in an email you receive from us, by updating certain subscriptions within certain LumberJack accounts, within settings pages or by contacting us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.

Mobile Applications

To stop collection of information by the Mobile Applications, delete the applications from your device. To stop only the collection of information from the geolocation services available on your device (such as your device's GPS functionality), use your device's settings to deactivate the Mobile Applications' access to those services.

Do Not Track

We do not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals from your browser or other mechanisms that enable consumer choice regarding the collection of personal information about one's online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services.

LumberJack Privacy and Security Statement

To exercise a choice under a prior version of this statement, contact us as described in the How to Contact Us section below.

Notice to California Customers

California Rights & Regulations

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us as follows:

LumberJack Attn: Privacy Support

How We Protect Personal Information

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect the personal information you provide on our Site against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use and other unlawful forms of processing.

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with us. Linked websites, including those operated by LumberJack.com, may have their own privacy notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit them. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that we do not control, any use of those websites or the privacy practices of those websites.

Updates to Our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices or relevant laws. We will post a notice on LumberJack and certain other parts of the Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Statement and indicate at the top of the Privacy Statement when it was updated.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us as indicated below. When you contact us about personal information we hold about you, please let us know where you provided us with the information.

LumberJack Attn: Privacy Support
P.O. Box 385
Algonac, MI 48001